Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Back pain, cough. Had pneumonia, bronchitis. What treatment is suitable?

My 3 yr old boy was in the hospital for the weekend. Wbcc was 0000. Was put on lots of antibiotics. Noticed something in chest x-ray , but didn t think it was pneumonia . He was released 2 days ago (wbcc down to 0000) and will be on antibiotics for 8 more days. They couldn t figure out why his wbcc waa high and still isn t normal. He is complaining of back pain off and on now and doing breathing treatments in the morning. Coughing a lot. We have an appt with a pediatric pulmonologist in 5 days at Children s. Really nervous about waiting that long, especially not knowing what is wrong. I also want to point out that in the last 2 years, he has had pneumonia twice and bronchiolitos turning to pneumonia seven times. At what point do we go to the emergency room before then? Should we wait until Monday?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
High level of White blood cells may be due to any acute or chronic infection , severity depend upon the nature of causative pathogens ( bacteria, virus ).
Since you mentioned that several times he got pneumonia .
If several times ( pneumonia ) , causative organisms were same or different , please mention.
Upload the X RAY over this site along blood reports.
History which you mentioned in query is ambiguous , so attach all reports.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician, Pulmonology Dr. Arun's  Response
Thanks for writing to HCM
With your history I would recommend not to wait any further and take him to emergency quickly
He may have some complications of pneumonia like fluid, etc
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor