Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Back pain. X ray shows thin spine, suggested for scan, got ovaries removed. Osteoporosis?

HI MY NAME IS LESLEY, I HAD A FULL HYSTORECTOMY AND BOTH MY OVIARIS OUT. I AM NOW 53 I HAVE HAD A BAD BACK FOR 9 WEEKS, MY GP SENT ME FOR AN XRAY HE TOLD MY SPINE IS TO THIN. NO HE WANTS TO SEND ME FOR A SCAN. HE HAS TOLD ME I COULD HAVE OSTIOPAROSIS. I HAVE BEEN POORLY FOR YEARS EXERSISE GIVES ME PAIN ALL OVER MY BODY THANK YOU I HOPE YOU CAN HELP
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, Thanks for writing. As you are of 53 yrs age and post hysterectomy individual, your spine will be definitely osteoporotic which will commonly present with backache. You need Calcium supplementation of atleast 1500mg/day along with Vit D3 (1000mg)/day to keep your bones strong.
Otherwise, at times very trivial trauma will result in osteoporotic compression fractures in spine which are very disabling and will need rest for 2-3 months. Hope this information helps
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The thinness of the spine is not likely to be related to osteoporosis. The age related osteoporosis causes thinning of the bone cortex and rarifaction of the bone tissue. An MRI scan will help in proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor