Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Baby urinates a lot and unable to pass smoothly. On breast milk and formula feed (NAN Pro 1). Can I change to Lactogen 1?

Hi, my baby girl is 18 days old (brith time weight 2.7 KG and now 2.89 KG) and she is on both Breast feed(milk secretion is low) and formula feed (NAN Pro 1). Now I am planning to change NAN Pro to Lactogen 1 as she is urinating a lot (20-25 times per day) and she is not able to pass on smoothly and not on daily basis. Need your suggestion on this. Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
for 18 days old baby only breast milk must given.Change of artificial milk formula does not help.lactation technique should be followed by completly insert the areolainside the mouth of baby and baby will actively suck breastmilk The breastmilk alone contains the correct composition and ratio of water content. While diluting the infant milk formula with water , the correct ratio of concentration may not occur. Hence the baby will urinates frequently and leads to dehydration and not gaining weight adequately. Hence it is advice to give breast milk with effort and with BABY-MOTHER BONDING.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Synthyia Bhagat's  Response
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concern for new family member.
I suggest you to give EXCLUSIVE BREAST FEEDING till 6 months of age.
Do not worry about your milk production.Take plenty of fluids and good nutritious diet .Sucking stimulates milk production,more your baby sucks more will be the production of milk.Be stress free.
Regarding increased urination it is normal.Do not worry about it.


God bless...
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor