Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Baby passing watery stools frequent. Not giving antibiotics but giving Econorm. Opinion?

My daughter 10.5 months has been passing watery stool up to 5 times per day for last 4 days. Her urine output is normal about 5 to 6 times per day. Her appetite also seems to be normal. On day 1 we gave her Nestle Nesquick Banana Flavour - which we think is the culprit and caused adverse reaction. But as she is still having watery motion - we took her to pediatric today who gave OFM suspension and Econorm. We are reluctant to start OFM as it is antibotic and have started Econorm - have we done the right thing? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your baby is having diarrhea and most of the times it is viral in nature and subsides in few days.
Most important is to maintain hydration.
This is good that she is active,accepting feeds and urine output is good.

Give oral rehydration solution sip by sip after each loose stool,give coconut water,lemonade,curd,boiled potato,banana,rice porridge.
Continue with probiotic and give zinc for 14 days.
Antibiotic is needed if she had any bacterial infection.
If symptoms persist get her re evaluated by pediatrician.

Wishing your baby good health.
God bless.

Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic,
Your child seems to have gastroenteritis mostly due to a virus or as you said due to the newly introduced formula.
Continue to give econorm as advised by your Pediatrician.
Give sips of oral rehydration solutions like Pedialyte to prevemt dehydration.
Monitor his hydration status.
I advise to give stool for routine examination and for culture and sensitivty to know if there is infection.
If there is infection you can start antibiotic, if not you can continue the present medication.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor