Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Baby disliking milk. Passes yellow stools with cheesy odour. Has weightloss. Due to teething?

My 8 monthe old son recently had the sickness bug since having the bug 14 days ago he has taken a dislike to his milk. Everytime he has a bottle within an hour he has a dirty nappy that has changed to bright yellow with a cheesy odur. He has become very irratable, waking at night and appears to fidget allot as if in pain. He is fine with solids and juice. He does appear to have lost a bit of weight. He is teething as well and I keep putting it down to that however I am not so sure. I am wondering if he has developed a milk intolerance or if perhaps he s has the bug 14 days on?
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
Your child might have a mild lactose intolerance.
Stop all milk products, fruit juices and wheat products.
Give him a lots of yogurt and probiotic drinks.
Give him a digestive and antiflatulant syrup and some anticolic agents.
Do not panic.He should get well in a few days time.Hope this answers your query.Wishing your child a speedy recovery.Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
Following gastroenteritis there is transient intolerance to lactose containing items. This is due to loss of epithelial cells and hence lactase enzymes. These epithelial cells usually regenerates within few days.
This can be assessed by decreasing the lactose content in feeds and by presence of reducing substance and low pH in stool.
Lactose contain feed can also cause bloating and cramp.
So I would suggest you to avoid milk and milk based food items for few days. Even juices should be avoided as they can lead to increase frequency by increasing osmolarity.
Give him some lactobacillus containing probiotics for 3-5 days. Also give Zinc syrup. You need not to worry as recovery may vary according to individuals. Maintain hydration and proper nutrition.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor