Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Baby diagnosed with epidermal nevi. Change appearance but not growing at a fast rate. Safe?

My one year old daughter was diagnosed with a few epidermal nevi just a few months ago. One on her head above her ear (the only one on her left side), one on her ear (smallest lesion ), and one on her chest . The last few months I ve noticed she is getting another lesion on the side of her stomach. It is starting to grow the same way the one on her chest did and it s on the same side of her body. I wouldn t exactly call them linear, as I ve heard of ILVEN. She s a happy and healthy and otherwise normal 17 month old. She sees a dermatologist every six months. The lesions do change appearance, but don t seem to be growing at a fast rate. They are brown, except the on on her ear is light red and barely visible. What should I expect as far as growth? Since she has no other issues, are we safe from epidermal nevus syndrome that effects other parts of the body? Thank you for any information.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to Healthcare Magic.
According to your query your baby is diagnosed with epidermal nevi which change appearance but not growing at a fast rate.
First of all kindly reassure yourself as almost 4-20 % of population is born with one or other kind of nevi. It is quite common phenomenon to find these kind of things in young kids and infants. The kind of description given by you appears to be the simple kind of epidermal nevi.
In ILVEN we find lot of inflammation and other changes which are beyond our discussion. So relax and rest reassured also because these are changing appearance means are in phase of regression.
WE call them as lucky spot also!!
Hope these information will help. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help.
"With good health wishes"
Dr Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
MD (Dermatology & STDs)
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor