Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Baby breastfed during nights. Not sufficient weightgain. Giving cerelac. Changes in diet required?

Hi, my daughter is 5 months and 15 days old and we have been using lactogen1 since two months and breast feed during nights (as I am working woman). The problem is she looks lean and not putting on sufficient weight. Other than this everything like digestion and activities are fine with her. In addition from last 15 days we have been feeding her 1spoon of cerelac a day. Please suggest any changes are required in her diet . Thanks --Sirisha
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Sirisha,

Thank you for your query.

Appearing lean is no criteria for judging the weight of the child. I suggest that you keep a proper record of the weight and ensure that the child gains 500-600 gm. in a month. If the gain in weight is of this order then you need not worry as you yourself mention that your daughter is active for her age.

Now you can gradually introduce home cooked food, first as semi solids and gradually going to solids. As the child grows she is going to partake from the family pot.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response

thanks for writing to health care magic

you should have breast fed the baby till 6 months of age....... exclusive breast feeding is advised till 6 months.

continue breast feeding till 2 years of age

being working women is not a excuse......... as you can express the milk and store safely in a fridge for 12 hrs........

breast feeding is important for brain growth and prevents infection.

it has whole lot of advantages other than these

hope this helps

take care
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor