Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Azoospermia. Sperm report shows high FSH levels, wants to do testicular biopsy. Can I father a child?

i have azoospermia with a fsh level of 26.4 everything else is normal testerone / testicle size etc. will i be able to father a child i will be doing a testicular bioplsy do i have a good chance of having good sperm in there ... im 30 by the way tsh- 1.99 in range fsh - 26.4 h lh - 5.4 in range prolactin 13.2 in range testosterone 477 in range ive done the blood tests twice. fsh level 1st time was 31.3 h. everything was normal. my main question is what is my problem and do i have a good percent chance of having sperm in my testis.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
The raised FSH levels with azoospermia and the normal physical examination findings suggest a diagnosis of Primary Testicular failure - could be partial or could be complete.
Testicular biopsy is advised to to differntiate this. There can be occasional areas of sperm production in both the testis.
If areas of sperm production are found, then these sperms can be retrieved and can be used for ICSI.
Get the biopsy done. It will help in future plan of treatment.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor