Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Atrial septal defect, partial anomalous pulmonary venous connection, nose block, sleepless

Hi Iam .. Mother of two kids.. my younger one is 6 months.. he does have a cardiac problem ASD with PAPVC.. but he does not have cold and his growth is also good.. but for the past one month he suffers from nose block badly and he is not sleeping properly.. doctors say it is not related to his cardiac problem.. nasal spray does not work atall.. daytime he is very normal.. pls advice me..
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Anitha
There is no correlation between the two conditions. ASD with PAPVC should be operated. Nasal congestion can happen in infants.Its very common. Normal saline drops can help in releiving symptoms. Causes varies from viral infection to local pathogies in nose.It will improve in due course of time
Dr Anurag Rawat
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor