Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Atrial fibrillation, high cholesterol, breathing difficulty due to asthma, taking Pradaxa. CT scan showed no blockage in lungs. Chances of heart problems?

I am a 39 year old male who has atrial fibrallation. I had and echocardiagram 18 months ago and a stress test 1 year ago. I recently had a CT Scan for my chest and there was no blockage in my lungs. I am currently on Pradaxa for a year now. Although i have some other breathing problems that are probably ashtma related, should I even worry about any heart problems or blockage. My cholesterol is high and I am not the most disciplined eater and I have limited exercise. I want to be sure if I should worry about any heart problems.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Friend
Atrial Fibrillation is a condition where atrial beats very fast.Atrial rate may be between 350 to 750.Althogh it is secondary to many diseases but probably in your case it seems to be lone AF.It is controlled by two ways
1) Rate control where ventricular rate shoulb be between 60 to 100. And drugs for this- beta blockers,diltiazemverapamil an disgoxin
2) Rhythm control Where amiodarone ,dronedarone are used or elctric shock can be given.
3) Third modality is by radiofreequency ablation
AF can cause stroke, LV dysfunction
What i will suggest you should undergo radiao freequency ablation for its permanant cure
Dr Anurag Rawat
MD,MRCP,DNB(Cardiolgoy) PDF Cardiac electrophysiology
Assistant Prof cardiology
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor