Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Atenelol for high BP. Why food poisoning and vomiting? Why headaches?

I have high blood pressure being treated by Atenelol. I am 42 and do not smoke , but did in the past. On 4th of July I had food poisoning , and severe vomitting. My breathing was very irratic, and my blood pressure was skyrocketting. I have a meter at home, and the first few times I measured it, the unit errored. When I finally got a reading it was 186/100. Normal for me is like 142/90-something. I have had headaches and pressure under my jawline on the left side of my throat, by where you take a pulse ever since. I have an appointment in about 1 month and a half away with my Cardiologist . I am a worry-wort and am fearing I was close to something very serious on the 4th that may have damaged something. Any opinions? -L
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
I do not understand who taught you to take pulse below the jaw line in the neck .
It is the work of medics to take pulse over there. And even medics see the pulse at lower end of forearm.
There should not be any problem but if you do it again and again then there could be pain due to irritation . There are many structures in neck which may get irritated.

The throat will get ok . if you take rest for few days.
You can take antireflux medicines for few days.
But yes you should consult your doctor for neck irritation so that any thing else is not missed.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor