Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

At this 149/101 BP should I go to the hospital ?

At this 149/101 blood pressure should I go to the hospital? My blood pressure usually runs a little high, but Fri. night I felt lightheaded and sick at my stomach, Sat. a.m. I went to a CVS and checked my BP, it was 149/101 and pulse was 100. Should I have gone to the hospital? If it happens again, should I ? I have no health insurance.
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1952
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
A BP of 149/101 is surely high and you should get monitored and take regular medicines for it.If you are not on any medicines please consult a doctor and get it prescribed.High BP can cause severe complications and since you do not have insurance you should keep it controlled with medicines which is easily possible.So for a healthy life please take regular medicines to controll BP and you should be fine.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor