Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Asthma, green phlegm with red spots. Had taken antibiotics, steroids for chest infection. What should be next step?

I have had an infection in my chest for around last Monday, i went to the doctors on Tuesday, saying i an Chest Infetion/ Viral Infection, they put me on Antibiotics and Steriods. On Wednesday, the pain started at the side of my chest, leading up towards the top. I went to my out of hours GP on Friday, she said i should go to A+E. For an chest x-ray . I had blood tests and around 7/8 hours of tests. And they still weren t certain on what it was. Or if they are going to keep me in. I left anyway an hour later with a final decision that it might be Pleurisy , i couldnt take a deep breath in probably during the x-ray, so they gave me more Antibiotics and Steriods, until today. The pain still continues around the back of my rib cage, i haven t been sleeping well. Im still very tired/weak. I also have asthma , but normally a fit 19 year old, female. Also i am still coughing up green/yellow plenum, which this morning i noticed red spots? What do think i should do, just leave it and see how it goes? Or do i go back up the doctors? Help please.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
You seem to be suffering from pneumonia. This will usually cause a chest pain (which increases on breathing in), difficulty in breathing, fever and cough. An empiric course of antibiotics would be definitely the way out. You would require antibiotics like amoxicillin-clavulanate and levofloxacin. A total course of 7-10 days would be required. Please see your physician. This should not be ignored.
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor