Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Asthma, blood infection, black rashes on skin. On telukast, symbion. What may be wrong?

I am from bangladesh ctg. My son has asthma when his age 6 month know he is 3 years 6 month. Every 1/2 month he admitted in hospital for his asthma he has some blood infection also. one kind of black rash seen his skin. he take daily TELUKAST 5,SYMBION 4.5/160 INHALER ,ARTICA SYRUP,when he admitted in hospital HIS NEBULISER MEDICINE IS WINDEL PLUS 2.5ML, trixon 1gm, dexo 5mg three time in a day. when doctor test his blood test sometime report was good and sometime report was bad example his WBC was high, his IGE was 120,and his ESR is always 20. he has some blood infection but our doctor don;t find what type of infection it is. I want test his allergy test and blood test also. . . pls suggest me which doctor will better for my child. i can;t see his suffering
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Your child has a predisposition to develop allergies. The results of thr IGE levels extremely high and association of asthma and rashes are very characteristic. The raised WBC sometime simply means then there was an inflammatory process that was going on. On ESR of 20 is really no worry. Management of the child shall require a reevaluation of the pulmonary and allergic aspects of his health condition. I suggest you an allergologist/allergsit and also probably a pulmonologist later for the management and control of the asthma.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor