Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Asthma, TB, high BP. Taking AKT4, telecast-f, losar-h, high BP. Due to medication?

MY MOTHER IS UNDER GOING TREATMENT FOR ASTHMA , TB, HIGH BP FOLLOWING DRUGS ARE GIVEN 1) AKT4 2) TELECAST-F 3) SEROFLO-250 INHALER 4) COMBIMIST INHALER 5) ESAM-7.5mg LOSAR H (50) AFTER 6 MONTHS OF MEDICATION .. SHE IS NOW SUFFERING FROM HIGH BP IT IS 150/100 mmHg (INSTEAD OF TAKING TWO TYPES OF MEDICINE) IS IT A SIDE EFFECT OF MEDICINE?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  263
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello aarin85 , greetings from healthcaremagic.com

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query.

As i can see from your details your mother is taking the following,

1) " telekast/montelucast" , " seroflo and combimist inhalers " for her Asthma

2) " AKT4" for her tuberculosis ( i assume she is suffering from tuberculosis of lung , as you have not provided further details ) and

3) " esam " and " losar-h" for her high blood pressure

Now the answer to your question " IS IT A SIDE EFFECT OF MEDICINE? " is a " MAY BE " and despite having two medications her blood pressure is still high and either she needs revision of dosage/ increase in dose of the currently administered drug or i believe we need to introduce another medication to control her blood pressure, but before doing so the etiology/causative factor for such needs to be investigated.



As currently your mother is having quite a lot of medication , i believe you need to elaborately discuss with your doctor about the possible side effects she might encounter.



i will discuss about very limited few but significant interactions,



1) Isoniazid , one of the drug in AKT4 for her tuberculosis will increase the level or effect of amlodipine in the drug "esam" by affecting hepatic/intestinal enzyme metabolism. Needs monitoring .



2) Rifampin , another one of the drug in AKT4 for her tuberculosis will decrease the level or effect of amlodipine in the drug "esam" by affecting hepatic/intestinal enzyme metabolism. Needs monitoring



3) Rifampin, again will decrease the level or effect of losartan in " losar-h" by affecting hepatic enzyme metabolism. Needs monitoring.



Currently your primary physician has a better clinical knowledge of your mother and i will suggest you to interact with him more and listen to his/her suggestion. These kind of interactions are unavoidable yet can be controlled in a multi drug regimen like as of your mother. Hope i have been lucid in my approach .

Take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor