Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Asthma. On budecort, montelucast. Complications?

My 4 y old gets asthma v.frequent.. His dr. Dr. tanu singaal had prescribed budecort puff for 1y but i stopped after 3m . The problem started again after 2m of stoping .. another dr. prescribed it for 3m n also montelucast chewable tablet but its not helping him ... Is it because its not supposed to be used together or could it some other complication...note: we live in africa where we cant get good dr.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Its important to consider that asthma is a chronic disease, and management might need some time. At times, the child might be required to take drugs for even up to one year.
Treatment of asthma required avoiding attack triggers, always having available a fast acting asthma attack relief drugs (Ventoline) and being compliant to the drugs.
It its necessary to consult a pulmonologist to carry out a clinical evaluation, do peak flow measures to appreciate the intensity and choice of drugs to be prescribed. Your daughter might require to be on some drugs, Say Seretide even up to one year or more for symptoms to get ameliorated. I suggest you book an appointment with a pulmonologist. I believe there are pulmonologists in Africa.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Bruce Kinney, DO's  Response
Hello, thank you for using Healthcare Magic!

It sounds like your child's asthma is not well controlled. Well controlled asthma means he should not need his albuterol inhaler more than twice per week in the daytime, and twice per month at night. Any time your child wakes up at night coughing he should be given albuterol.

Medicines like budecort (inhaled steroids) are used when albuterol isn't enough to control the asthma. It should be given EVERY day (as directed by the doctor that prescribed it) whether your child has asthma symptoms or not. Typically this medicine is started at low doses and increased if needed. It may be that your child needs a higher dose. If he is already getting the maximum dose, he may need to switch to a medicine that combines the inhaled steroid with a long-acting form of albuterol.

Montelukast is a medicine that is used for kids with asthma who also have seasonal allergies. It is not necessary to use it with budecort in order for either of these medicines to work.

Make another appointment with your doctor to discuss the fact that these medicines aren't working yet. It sounds like the doctors have been making good decisions about how to help your child, and just need to continue adjusting his medicines.


I hope I have given you some useful information, and wish you the best of health.

Sincerely,

Dr. Kinney
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Y V Siva Sankara Murty's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

You should have continued the preventor therapy prescribed by your doctor initially.

They reduce the inflammation in the lungs and prevent further episodes of bronchial asthma.

Asthma episodes should be controlled by proper preventor therapy.

Irregular therapy results in recurrent episodes resulting in suffering to the child.

Proper understanding of the disease is important.

Hope this helps.
Take care.







Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
THE PROBLEM IS ROUTINE
ACTUALLY CHILD NEEDS MOTHERS MILK FOR 2 YEARS AND AFTER THAT NO MILK
WHEN WE ADD EXTRA MILK WHICH IS ANIMAL PROTEIN CHILD START DEVELOPING ASTHMA SYMPTOMPS NORMALLY
SO WITHDRAW ALL MILK AND DIARY PRODUCTS IMMEDIATELY ADD FRUIS JUICE SOUP AND VEGETABLES
AFTER THAT ALL YOUR MEDICINE WILL WORK
GIVE MONTELUCAST
FEXOFENADINE
AND SYP VENTROLIN 1/2 TSF BD
FOR 7-10 DAYS AFTER THAT IF YOU DONT ADD MILK YOUR CHILD WILL HAVE NO PROBLEM IN FUTURE
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor