Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Asthma. Been taken off blue inhaler after toxic shock. Why chest pains, raw throat, cough?

I suffer from asthma and have been taken off my blue inhailer after going into toxic shock. my body just started reacting badly to it after 2-3years of being on it. i was decorating the bathroom yesterday and the window doesnt open and i had to keep the door closed due to my cats. Since painting the bathroom, i have started having really bad chest pains, can barely breathe and have started with a bad cough . however i cant cough properly as my throat feels red raw. the cough is productive but i dont know what colour it is as it gets stuck in my throat. i also have a temperature. is all this due to the paint fumes and should i be worried??
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
i have read your question. you are a diagnosed case of asthma and you are off medications . you have temperature and your throat hurts. you are suffering from respiratory infection which has caused aggravation of your asthma. you can not throw out sputum because of asthma. i would suggest that you should start regular treatment for asthma . i would advise full blood count and chest x should definitely see your doctor as you will need an antibiotic for respiratory infection. i hope i have answered your question. thanks for contacting us.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jun 2014


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor