Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

As there is insufficient milk in my breast can I feed my child with dexolac ?

Hi, kindly advice us.My baby is 31/2 month old, i have insufficient amount of breast milk ,so we are feeding her Dexolac - 1.Her weight is normally increasing & the pedeatrician has given the comment to continue with same food what you are giving her.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  473
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi radha ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If your baby is tolerating the top feed of Dexolac well then you can continue it without any change.Even her weight is increasing normally so it is fine.As for insufficient breast milk it is a issue with few females for which you can consult your doctor to prescribe some medicines to increase the amount of milk.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor