Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of contracting HIV after using condoms ?

Wit condom also is there a chance of hiv?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  217
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hai, Most of the latex condoms are 99% safe if used correctly form the time of insertion to withdrawal. If it is not used properly or using poor quality condoms or expired condoms may likely to get torn and of no use in protecting you either from pregnancy or from HIV/STDs. The air space in the tip of condom should be pressed to empty before introduction. If it is used consistently and correctly it offers 99% protection. The condom uncovered area like pubic area and scroto-crural or Labio-crural folds have the risk of STDs if the contact has lesion over there. Be careful and use correctly.Dr.SM
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
IF CONDOM OF GOOD QUALITY WITH CAREFULLY PUT ON LEAVING NO AIR SPACE AT TIP AND FULLY COVERING WHOLE PENILE AREA WITH NO LEAKAGE OF SPERN DURING WITHDRAWL AND SPILLAGE OVER VAGINA OR SCROTAL OR LABIAL CRURAL REGION ,CHANCE OF PROTECTION IS 100% ONLY. DONOT FEAR, USE CONDOM AND RELAX.CONDOM IS BEST PROTECTION AVAILABLE FOR HIV AND STDS.EVERY BODY DOING UNPROTECTED SEX SHOULD ALWAYS US,SEE IT IS INTACT AND EXPIRY IS NOT THERE,VAGINAL CONDOM CAN BE USED BY FEMALE ALSO,IT IS ALSO PROTECTIVE,A SMALL TRAINING WILL GIVE GOOD RESULT.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
dear friend,

yes there is a chance of having hiv even if you are wearing a condom. the condom may tear.
thankyou
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor