Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy based on my blood test report ?

I had a blood test done on Day-3 (10-Jun-11) with results FSH 8.65, LH 5.76, Prolactin, TSH 0.147, Free T3 3.09, Free T4 1.84. I was detected hypothyroid last year and am taking Thyronorm tablet 100mcg. I am trying conceive but unable since 1 year. Last blood test taken on 02-April-11 had normal TSH 2.13. In December TSH was 2.86, FSH 5.74, LH 3.38, Prolactin 14.9, Estradiol 63. What to infer from the report and what medical advice is required so that my hormones become normal? I am seeing variance in my reports which is worrying.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response

Variance in lab to lab report is quite common.Your TSH is now normal.You must consult some infertility specialist.As there are variety of reasons for not conceiving even after regular try.
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor