Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of getting herpes if had intercourse and unprotected sex ?

Hello, I had sexual intercourse with someone back in Sep 2010 and we used protection. My partner took the condom off while we were having sex and I never noticed. He says he didnt take it off because it was found inside of me after intercourse... how else could it get up there so I assume he took it off. I have been knowing this man for a while and this was our first time we had sex. He wanted to cut all of the lights off and have intercourse in complete darkness I kind of felt like that wasnt right but I didnt think to much of it because so people are just weird like that, everyone is different so I just went along with it. I never had a chance to examine him until after he had ejaculated inside of me and thats when I noticed a scar on his penis. When I asked about it he said, it got caught in his zipper when he was younger . I have been doing online research about the herpes virus ever since. I havent felt the same since we had intercourse and I break out down there before I have a menstrual cycle every month. I am scared to go to a doctor because if I do have something I Swear To God I Will Kill That Man and I mean that. I dont care about going to jail. I dont have any children and I want a family if I have something, then what? My life would be fxcked... So, I just dont know. Is there any advice that you could give me other than go to a doctor because thats not going to happen. I am now in a relationship with someone I would want to spend my life with but scared to have intercourse because I might have something I cant get rid of.
Asked On : Tue, 10 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Dear Daliah,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

The Sexually transmitted disease which do not have adequate cure can be transmitted by semen is HIV.

So you need to be screened for HIV.

If you are in India, you can just go to any ICTC (Integrated Counseling and Testing Centres) where the testing is done freely and confidentially.

Since till now you do not have any symptoms, I do not think you have contracted any other STDs.



Contact me for more information or guidance

Wish you Good Reproductive & Sexual Health
With Warm Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)
Answered: Tue, 10 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor