Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of getting fever frequently after taking medicines for ild ?

dear dr my wife is an old case of seizure disorder since aug 06on following medicines stoin300mg od clobazam10mg hs & divalp750mg od.with no seizure since she compained of joints pain with noticeable swelling a 2d echo test of heart & hrct chest was carried out,stated pulmonary artery was dilated upto 65% alongwith symptoms of ILD. medicines been advised by the Dr. Sildenafil25mg BD, Prednosilone10mg OD, Azoprine75mg OD,Derephyllin DR she reponded +vely but now have fevers frequently advise pl
Asked On : Wed, 31 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
iterstisal lung fibrosis is non curable progressive deteriorating condition, drug
prescribed and regular follow up with your doctor is must as she is already having
pulmonary hypertension on of the complication of this. fever must be due to some
super added infection as this kind of pts are prone to recurent RTI. Report to your
Doctor he will take due care for this. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor