Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Are Paternia and Wysolone helpfull in Infertility ?

I am 34 yrs old. I have low (13.5 million) sperm count with nil motility. My scan report says light Varicocele on the left testis. I was prescribed with Paternia & Wysolone tablet. In what way Paternia and Wysolone helps in my case?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Your sperm count is low and absent motility is not encouraging at all. Paternia is a nutritional supplement and is also given as an adjuvant for many other treatments. It contains co enzyme Q, carnitine and lycopene which have antioxidant properties which may improve sperm parameters. Wysolone (Prednisolone) is not a drug which treats infertility per say but it can help treat infertility if there is any inflammation causing the infertility.The number of days and the dosage will be best decided by your doctor as he will know the exact reason why it is being administered. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 19 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor