Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Applied garlic paste on face, turned brown. Are these scars permanent? Cure?

It has been nearly 1 month having applied the garlic paste... Now the areas of my face where I had applied has turned brown... Are these scars permanent...?There s not a single person who hasn t asked me about this... I am sixteen now... Is there any natural methods to remove those scars immediately and permanently... Now I m using lactocalamine,kojiglo and olive oil... but there s not much improvement... First I used liquid paraffin for healing the wound...
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems you have developed post inflammatory hyperpigmentation due to garlic application.
To reduce these marks
Use a good sunscreen in morning
Apply hydroquinone 4 percent cream in night. Use the cream very judiciously. Do not apply large amounts and do not rub the cream as may lead to irritation. If the skin becomes red, irritated or dry on application, withhold its use.
You may also consider the option of chemical peels to reduce these marks.

Hope that helps. Take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor