Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Applied HH Lite cream for dark spot on forehead after wound healing. Will spot disappear?

Age 29, Height 6ft, weight 80+, I had a Wound on my forehead which happened a month before and now after a month & after consulting a skin doc I have started applying a cream called HH Lite cream (Mametasone Furoate, Tretinoin and Hydroquinone cream), My real concern is the wound after it healed has become a dark spot on my forehead, so by using this cream will that dark spot disappear? Doctor has suggested me to apply this cream only on night hrs.
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  4616
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

it depends on your skin tone and also on the pigmentation, how dark it is. The cream do help in reducing darked areas. You can take your chances. I advice you to follow the advice given by your dermatologist.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Arif Khan S's  Response
dear Umesh,

with tretinoin in the cream it should disappear it might take a little while but will surely do. You may require atleast 3 tubes applied before getting the result you needed.
Thank you
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor