Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Appearance of lump near the scar post dermoid cyst removal. Lumps is hard and immovable. What could this be?

My 2 year old daughter had a dermoid cyst removed from her temple aug 21st 2012 it healed lovely, about a week ago out of nowhere a lump appeared quite firm not directly under her scar about a cm away from it, it s not red or aggravated but doesn t seem to b disappearing it s quite hard to touch and doesn t really move about. What could this be?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,

Thanks for writing in.
The condition she is suffering from keloid or hypertrophic scar .
It can occur due to keloidal tendency.

Treatment can be cryotherapy, intralesional steroids, silicon gel etc.
With correct treatment the keloid can be treated effectively.
Earlier the treatment taken better are the results.

They are available at dermatology clinics.

Please consult a good dermatologist for proper examination and prescription medications.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor