Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ankylosing spondylitis, hip replacement operation, swollen knees and ankles. Can I take Indocap?

Dr Iam suffering fro ankylosing spondilits for the past 30 years. In 1984 I underwent bi lateral hip replacement operation. Now my knees and ankle joints are swollen and I started Indocap SR capsules one per day Iam also taking blood thinning,and blood pressure medicine after angioplasty in may 2011. Can I take Indocap SR @ one cap per day.Please reply Regards
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence.

Yes you can take indocap.

You may need proper exercises and lifestyle modifications.
You may need diet modification.

Till time continue medication and physiotherapy.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 23 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor