Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Angioplasty done, metal stents in heart. Will drinking alcohol cause harm?

Hi I am XXXXXX. How are you doing? My finance is 30 yrs old and he ve gone through angioplasty in the last month. Is drinking(Whiskhy) is good for him? He got a metal stent how long will it last? he eat outside food alot will it affect his health very stubborn guy not listen to anyboy:( I am very much worried about his health condition. How will be our future? Is it safe? Please advice ..God bless you.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  1170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your question. You must be commended in taking such a keen interest in your fiance's health.
To answer your first question, alcohol has been shown to promote cardiovascular health when taken in moderate amounts. This means 1/2 of an alcoholic drink/day for a women and 1 drink/day for males. For whiskey this means drinking 1 shot (1.5 oz)/day. Drinking more than 1 shot per day is considered heavy alcohol use and that can lead to diabetes, hypertension and other illnesses that can worsen cardiac disease.

There are two types of stents. Both the bare metal stent and drug eluting stents last in the patient's coronary artery for a life time. However this stent can get re-stenosed or blocked up again. This risk is greatest up to 12 months after having the stent inserted and it is therefore important to take the medication prescribed by your cardiologist to decrease this risk.

Eating a lot of outside food can negatively affect his health. Most outside foods are high in saturated and trans fat which raises your bad cholesterol (LDL) and lowers your good cholesterol (HDL).Having a high LDL accelerates the formation of plaque in the arteries of the heart and over time this can lead to a heart attack.

Lifestyle changes are very important in the treatment of cardiac disease. This includes a healthy diet, regular exercise, cessation of smoking and good social support. Having a good relationship with your cardiologist and taking your medication as prescribed is very important.

I hope your questions have been answered and I wish you and your fiancé good health

Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your question...

I understand that you are very concerned about your fiance's health condition. Drinking whisky can definitely cause harmful consequences, especially in a person with a cardiac problem. Also dietary modifications and taking a healthy and balanced diet is also improtant to reduce the risk of further problems. Majority of the stents will stay open lifelong, provided other risk factors are controlled and the person follows a healthy lifestyle. It is up to your fiance to be resposible and not be careless. The decision about your relationship and future with him is your personal choice.
Wish you all the best.

- Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor