Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Angiogram shows LAD type 3. Non diabetic. Is angioplasty better or bypass surgery?

my Brother aged 54 years has got angiogram done on 22/1/2013 and found LAD type 3 vessel proximal segment has 80% lesion with ectactic proximal segment and LCX non dominant system , OMI has 90% lesion . RCA dominant system , mild disease . PLV - mid segment has 70% lesion and cardilalogist suggests by pass surgery. He is non diabetic and living normally with out great problems. Please advice whether angioplasty is better or he need to go for BY pass surgery and also whether he needs these treatments now. Please respond quickly he has by pass operation scheduled monday. We are from Bangalore
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,Welcome to HCM,Your brother is having multiple lesion in coronary artery system,blockage is 70 to 90% he should go for surgery, and LAD is type 3 which supplies beyond apex into the posterior inter ventricular group. Portion of the artery in inter ventricular posterior group known as a posterior recurrent inter ventricular artery which may entirely substitute PDA.In such cases angioplasty is not advisable and good revascularization can be done with coronary Bypass surgery.Looking to result of angiogram he is rightly advised CABG. Please go for it.I wish him good luck.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor