Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Aneurysm on branching arteries to liver. Suggested ateriogram after getting stronger. Second opinion required?

My uncle has a 2 inch aneuysm on one of the branching arteries to his liver . The doctor sent him home and told him that he wanted him to get stronger before they did anything. He told him to walk 2 miles a day and do at least 25 sit ups a day and come back in 6 weeks. then they will do an ateriogram to better determine the next step. This does not sound logical to me. What do you think. I think he needs a second oppinion!!
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
I dont think so. small arterial aneursysms ar oftenly treated conservatively and it is always advisable not to do surgery if there is no clear indications and if he has not symptoms. Such arteries rarely rupture and he should just do frequent follow up and see is there any progression in size.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Thu, 18 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor