Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Anemic getting blood transfusion done. Blood test showing bone marrow releasing immature blood cells. Loss of appetite, tired. Should I be worried?

I moved middle Nov. 2012 from CA,800 ft., to AZ, 5000+ ft. New dr. says I m anemic [a slight warning of this from CA dr.]. About a month ago I received a blood transfusion . Prior blood test showed my bone marrow was releasing immature blood cells. I am 83 years old, female, and tired of being tired, weary, weak, no appetite . Will be having a top and bottom colonoscopy April 18, hoping it might show source of blood loss. What s going on? Could it possibly the move to a higher elevation? I will sit down and cry now. Hoping to hear from you, Mrs. L. Burns
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response

Your symptoms are related to anemia. Anemia may be because of blood loss or inadequate diet .Upper and lower endoscopy and colonoscopy will detect source of blood loss . Once your proper diagnosis is made treatment will stop blood loss and your symptoms will improve.Move to higher level wont solve problem .So have patience go through all investigations
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Hematologist Dr. Ankita's  Response
Don't worry.please do both upper and lower GI scopies and biochemical tests to look at your levels of iron and vit B12.Moving to a higher altitude should not cause these problems.Moreover you mention CAdoctor already had a clue.take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor