Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Anemic, bone marrow test shows no iron create, low Hb. Advised iron infusion. Will it work ?

my wife has done her bonemarro test . The results show that she has no iron create and/or store capabilities in her one marro. She has been anemic for last 10 years. Her HB count is 8.5 with 0 iron. She has been advised to take iron infusion. Will it work? What are the side affects of taking Iron infusion. What are the side effects if she does not take iron infusion
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das
Firstly if your wife has hemoglobin level of 8.5 then it is difficult toimprove just by iron thrapy.
Blood transfusion is indicated when hemoglobin level below 10mg/dl. So, just consult the treating doctor for arranging blood transfusion.
Iron therapy has some side effects like abdominal discomfort, discoloration of skin etc.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor