Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

An arbitrary blood test done. What does the report suggest?

Hi i am new to ehealth forums. I m 22 M from Ireland. I recently got an arbitrary blood test taken, the doctor was not there when i went back for results but the girl in the front office printed them off for me, i seem to be low in quite a lot of things and high in others so was wondering if it was something that should be addressed? The result numbers display under SERUM and then to the far right of each result they show two more numbers and i assume those are the numbers that are seen as ideal to fall between, so given that, i seem to show very low in: CH_MCV:MCV: at 84.0 CH_MCH:MCH: at 27.2 CH_NEUT:Neutrophils: at 2.60 CH_MOMO:Monocytes: at 0.26 CH_EOS:Eosinophils: at 0.22 CH_BASO:Basophils: at 0.03 And high in: CH_RBC:RBC: at 5.53 CH_ALB:Albumin: at 49 CH_NA:Sodium: at 145 CH_CR:Creatinine: at 104 Sorry if this is confusing, but i don t know really what to make of it, and i won t be available to visit my doctor for another week or more. Thanks for any help.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
I feel there is nothing to worry.
mild decrease in red cell parameters is not very bad. may be anaemic trend.
Hemoglobin is not mentioned.
creatinine units are?? if it is 1.04mg%, it is normal. what are its normal units written for that lab?
but anyway, I see no alarm, if creatinine values convert to ~ 1.04mg% or mg/ decilitre
take care and keep me posted on your progress.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor