Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Am i taking a proper medication based on my SGPT and SGOT blood test ?

hi drs., I ve got a son who recently become 1 last paril 6 and was diagnose with primary complex. He was given the HRZ pedia kit to intake. Now we had a sgpt and sgot test and the result is sgot/ast - 47; sgpt/alt - 21. the sgot is above the normal value wihich is 37. should I continue the medicines given to him or should I stop to lessen the injury of his liver? Thank you very much.
Asked On : Mon, 2 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Increase of sgot 47 is not much and it has not much importance at this level.
But Hepato toxic drug in HRZ pedia kit can be replaced with other substitutes after advise by your pediatrician
As this medicines are to be taken for primary complex,we may think of other substitutes..
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor