Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Am I not able to conceive because of low sperm count ?

gudpm.doc my husband is 33 yrs old.we are already 2 yrs married but still we dont have a baby.this is the result of my husband semen analysis Vol: 4.00 ml, pH 8.00.liquefaction time 40mins, sperm count 91.20 million/mL,active motile 60%,normal morphology 50%,viability 70%,pus cells 5-10/hpf comments in lab test RBC 10/20/hpf.pls reply.. thanks!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
hello welcome to healthcare magic
your hubands semen analysis is normal in the count and motility. however , there are some red cells and pus cells. your husband should get a semen culture,maybe there is some infection which needs to be treated. thereafter once your husbands semen report is normal you should get a few tests done for yourself as well. get an appointment with an infertilit specialist who can guide to step by step.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor