Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Am I hyperthryoidal ?

I am 29/Male. Underwent a through test last week and all serum related results were well in range except for TSH. The TSH was detected as 0.005 and T3 and T4 were in laboratory range. Just wondering if I am hyperthyroidal? I do have some symptoms of palpitation and strong heart beats at some time during the day. I haven't lost any weight in the past 1 year, but I have noticed that I have very frequent bowel movements for the past 2-3years and somewhat increased appetite. Also my fasting sugar was 93 and the lab higher range was 100. Though within range but towards the higher side, do I need to worry? Also I feel very anxious at times and suffer from motor tics for quite some time (10+ years) My cholesterol and lever, lipid reports are just fine. My weight is 67kgs and height is 174cm. Quite active as such.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  425
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Your symptoms are similar to hyperthyroidism.  But since the reports are not suggestive, there are three ways to confirm.   You can repeat the test after 2 months and see how it goes. Or,  You can get the other thyroid function test free T3/freeT4/TPO test done. Or, Start off  with treatment for hyperthyroidism for a month and see if the symptoms and the TSH values improves... If you are still confused the best option would be to consult an endocrinologist....  

Answered: Thu, 29 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor