Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Allergy symptoms, low grade fever, night sweats, sore throat,hives, ASO level 200, borderline dilated left ventricle and mitral value regurgitation. What does this indicate?

my son is 11 years and in Jan he started have what seems like allergy symptons but also complained of stomach discomfort. I took to doctor on Jan 17 and she tested him for strep and came back negative , but 10 days later running a low grade fever, night sweats and continue complaining of a sore throat I ttook him back. I also want to mention that he keep saying his skin felt funny and thought something was biting him. Doctor did not know what was going on so she prescribed Augmentin which he took for 10 days. After three days of completing the medicine he broke out in hives and has since this day, but it has gotten better. In April he was diagnosied with Scarlet Fever and was put on biaxin becasue ped believe he was having a allergic reaction to the augmentin. However he is still having hives today. After putting him on biaxin for the SF the hives reduced tremendously and I did not even have to give him Allegra for the itching. However, today he is still getting hives, he had a ASO test twice, once in April and the end of May and he is still reading at a 200. He was also a bit anemai and he has a borderline dilated left ventril and mitral value regurtqation. What does a 200 ASO, hives and the heart condition indicate..... does he still have strep in his body? Should he be treated?
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  282
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello friend,
Thank you for posting your query through Healthcare magic.
I can understand your concern and the reason for the concern. You have not yet been able to diagnose what is happening in his body and all along you are getting drugs to control some symptoms he shows and they turn to be allergic.
First of all understand that all the symptoms including hives, ASO findings, funny and biting skin sensations, stomach symptoms, fever, strep throat, anaemia, dilated LV and MVR etc. within his 11 years period are due to a defective constitution he has. This defective constitution is because of the defective genetics he has inherited from you parents.
Now your doctors see the problem of your son like the blind people saw the elephant. They find strep throat and give him drug for that . They give him drugs to reduce hives. This sort of approach will put him in more troubles and will lead you to more disappointments.
I am a Homoeopath and I can confidently suggest Homoeopathic treatment for your son. It is safe, simple and curative. Because in Homoeopathy, we do not treat his throat, skin or heart. Homoeopathy treats HIM and HIM only. For that we will need a lot of information about you parents, your parents etc. to know the family history, his mental make up to know his sensitivities, intelligence, diligence, emotions, will, memory etc. etc. By collecting a lot of information of this sort both about his body and mind, we will be able to prescribe a genetic constitutional remedy to cure him from all the present complaints and from all possible adversities in future.
You can get back to me with such a detailed case about him through the premium follow up question facility of Healthcare magic at the earliest. In order to help you to prepare his case, I can send to you on request a case record format in which you can enter his case in detail and send directly to me. I hope I can help him through Homoeopathy.
With Best Wishes,
Dr C. J. Varghese
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor