Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Allergy, rattling in chest, cough with clear mucus, nasal congestion. Advise?

Is it okay for me to take Cheratussin AC syrup after taking Claritin? I have been battling this allergy/cold thing for awhile about a week now...all my other symptoms are fine, it's just that i have this mean rattle in my chest with a horrid cough that produces clear mucus that seems to SLOWLY get better but just won't go away. Also, have nasal congestion as well.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
There is no known interaction between Cheratussin AC and Claritin so you can take it according to doctor's advise. If you have known previous allergies then bronchodialaters can also help you. You may also use decongestants .Continue your medication and take large amount of water.
If symptoms persist then contact your doctor.
Hope it helps.
take Care!
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor