Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Allergy, itchiness below arm pits, behind legs, buttocks, neck. Took allergy pills. Cure?

hi am 43 male i have had a aergy type itching on my body for over two weeks now.i can have a itch under chin soft tisue just below arm pits, back of legs, and butocks , neck very itchy and then turn in to lumps wich of some go away after a couple of hours and some stay for days please help.i did take alergy tabs for 5 days but made no differnce please help
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
The condition that you describe is urticaria that is due to mast cell release of histamine and can have several triggers such as heat, cold, pressure, stress and infections.
Autoimmune urticaria (thyroid problems or otherwise) is now a major form of this condition and therefore you need tests such as CBC, ESR, LFT, TSH fT4 fT3, TPO antibodies, ANA and must be on long acting antihistamines such as Fexofenadine or cetirizine for 6 weeks (minimum) or 3 months if still getting eruptions more than 2 times per week to control this condition.
80% of sufferers do NOT have allergy, so allergy testing is usually unhelpful.
Answered: Sun, 4 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor