Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Allergic to adhesives, have intense dark burns, breakout from head to toe after laminectomy, foramenotomy. What action should be taken?

Here goes, I had laminectomy , foramenotomy and removal of a fibrous cyst . Before this surgery, and a period over 10+years I have been very allergic to ADHESIVES. ALL ADHESIVES!! So imagine my surprise to 24 hours after surgery my back is deep dark red that burns so intense, then a few days later I broke out head to toe with welts, hives and an itching, burning rash . All the P.A said was wow, you really are allergic to that adhesive! . Really? Because I have this problem of itching and burning skin 4 weeks post op, no other choice to seek legal help. Even the hospital discharge says allergic to ADHESIVES and tape.
Asked On : Tue, 21 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
so these are you know
you can reduce them in 4=6 wk by antiallergics
no option in surgery without many adhesive materials
take ot of warm water
rake alegra 120 mg bd for 4 wk
apply steroids creams locally
it will take 4 wk
Answered: Thu, 30 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor