Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

After tonsils operation, will effect my voice or any other throat problem ?

doctor says for me Tonsils operation is needed. I want to know after opeations it will effect my voice or any other throat problems
Asked On : Mon, 11 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic,
as your doctor advised for operation,it will be really required,but enlarge tonsils is not the reason to be removed,unless recurrent infection take place.
after there is no effect on your voice.
but as common belief that after operation there is no chance of infection,is wrong,sore throat and infection can be there.
Answered: Mon, 11 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor