Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Advised to insert mirena due to bleeding, removed and still bleeding. Pelvic ultrasound done, findings?

I am 34 years old. Due to bleeding, doctor has advised me to insert Mirena, after 4 year & 6 months, when doctor out the Mirena, heavy bleeding is there. In my TVS pelvic ultrasound following findings are there :
Uterus is bulky in size retroverted. Uterus meassure 8.7x4.7x4.0 cms. Myometrial echoes are nohomegenous. There is a posterior wall myometrial mass of 8 mm. Endometrial echoes are normal. Endometrial thickness is 7 mm. There is no fluid collection in uterine cavity.
cervix is bulky
Both adnexae are clear
Both ovaries are normal in size.
There is no retroperitioneal or mesenteric lymphadenopathy.
There is minimal free fluid cul de sac.


Please advice me, what is the problem & what should I Do?
What are the findings in my ultrasound in general words ?
Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
1. Myometrium is the wall of uterus. Generally it is expected to be uniform or homogeneous but in your case it is mentioned as heterogeneous or non uniform. There is also mention of an 8 mm mass in posterior wall of uterus. In simple words there is gland tissue in the uterus wall which is normally devoid of such tissue with the doubtful presence of a small (really small 8 mm) lump beside it.
2. Minimal free fluid in cul de sac - pelvi inflammatory disease: There is some fluid in the space behind your uterus. While this copuld also be normal (upto 5ml), if patient is clinically symptomatic for pelvic infetion and quantity is more, a diagnosis in favour of local infeaction around the uterus is made.
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor