Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Acne,Isotroin led to dry skin. Is Wysolone safe?

hie, m 22yrs n i had sever acne for the last 3 yrs.. i was put on isotrion for 6months which helpd me getn rid of acne but after i stopd it after a month i started getting dry skin near neck area n face.. now the doc has reccomnded wysolone 20 fro 5 days... is this medication safe?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear Sweety..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Follow up treatment is not good.,
Hence U get ACNE again and again...,
So follow ...,
1) Tab..ISOTRETINOIN...20 mg for 2 months...,
stop 1 month again start drug for 2 months..,
then stop for 3 months...this is called PULSE ..,
therapy is best for prevent recurrence..,
2) Topical 1 % CLINDAMYCIN 2 times daily..,
3) Tab..AZITHROMYCIN 250 mg for 3 consecutive days...,
and stop...after 1 week again start 3 consecutive days..,
then stop for 1 month..,will prevent recurrence effectively..,
4) Take plenty of fruits and green vegetables..,
Answered: Mon, 26 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor