Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Acne on back, hives, night sweats. At risk of HIV?

I have bin stressed out about HIV I have bin getting acne on my back some hives and some night sweats I have bin tested twice since my last encounter once at 2 months an once at 3 and a half both came back ok I had protected sex and I m wondering should I go get tested agin and am I still at risk?? I have had flu like symptoms twice since Pl help put this behind me
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Negative HIV test after 3 months is almost conclusive that you are free from HIV.
Acne over back and hives are common for many people in the absence of HIV. They are not common symptoms for HIV.
Moreover you were having protected sex.
So there is no need for another test.
Flu like symptoms can occur for anybody.
Nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor