Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Accidently poked left eardrum with q-tip, loss of hearing, not self-healing. Treatment?

I accidentally poked my left eardrum with a q-tip a few days ago and I thought it wouldn t be a problem but later I realized that hearing in my left ear became more difficult but I just left it alone because I thought it would heal or something but my left ear is getting worse I think but I don t know what the problem is or what to do.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  715
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Kazukun
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon
It appears that you had accidental perforation of ear drum. It may also have involved ossicles.
I would advise you to
1. Avoid entry of water, oil or any ear drops in the ear canal
2. Plan for a consultation with a ENT surgeon and get a audiometry done

Traumatic Perofration of ear drum heals by itself in 6 to 8 weeks. Cases with poorly treated traumatic perforation may require surgery- tympanoplasty.

I hope this answers your concern. Do let me know if you need more help about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi, Kazukun,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you might got acute Otitis media due to perforation of your tympanic membrane.
Consult ENT specialist and get examined and start the treatment as soon as possible.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor