Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Abnormal blood pressure and pulse rate, EKG shows ST and T wave anomaly. What must I do?

I am 71 years old woman, this morning at 8.00 am I had some abnormal blod pressure and pulse rates. On my abnormal ECG taken at hospital emergiency room says: QRS: 76ms Normal sinus rhythm QT/QTcBaz: 356/400ms ST& T Wave abnormaly, consider inferior ischemia PR: 148 ms ST&T Wave abnormaly, consider anterioe ischemia P: 102 ms RR/PP: 786/789 ms P / QRS /T: 43 / 18/ -5 degrees They told me that my my pulse rate is not fata. That s all. What must I do? An immediate cardiac control is necessary or can I wait? I am having only 8/12.5 mg co-diovan, 100 mg coraspin and two daflons tablet for my veins every day My LDL cholesterol is very high bur at the same time HDL is high, so I do not take statins or something like my despite of my doctors advices Dear Doctor, I have received the letter about % 20 discount thank you, at my country I can ask this to our doctors free that s why please be informed that I do not want your kind answer.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Some of your statements are not detailed enough to lead to a conclusion -
ST-T changes may mean ischemia, especially, if ST is down-sloping and is more than 1 mm deep at 80 milliseconds from J point.
A symmetrically inverted T wave favours ischemia
And so on - there are several technically related notes to decide. Again some ST-T changes may be from long standing blood pressure itself!
The best course of action will be to see the heart specialist as soon as possible - they will repeat the ECG / do blood tests (cardiac markers) and so on. After all the doctor and patient aim o prevent a hear attack first / reduce its severity and complications next. It is better to see now and here than wait and take a risk. Particularly so because of the age, blood pressure and cholesterol.
Regarding cholesterol - the lab can give you an idea of risk ratio to help you to decide for the drug! The trend is to take it even the cholesterol is normal! - especially in the presence of any other risk factor like blood pressure.
Codiovan (valsartan) must be 80 mg - not 8 as you say!
Good luck
Take care
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor