Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Abnormal LV shape in 8.5 month old, mild ventricular hypertrophy, increase in thickness of wall with Propanol, Cause? Treatment?

My baby is 8 months and half with abnormal LV Shape, mild left ventricular hypotrophy, accessory tissue in left ventricular out flow . She was gone through Echo ( 3 times) and last one was on 19th April 2012 shows increased in the thickness of the wall. She is taking PROPRANOl Ol 1gm/1ml (4ml/ 3 times a day). What is cause and treatment of this and what is the treatment? What are the consequences if the thickness increases more? What are the guilds we have to follow to monitor her condition and suppress this increase? Please quid me as her Doctor statement is that the reason is unknown
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
As per your history , echo report and nature of treatment , it lloks mainly congenital heart defect - present since birth .
Consider following things in your case
1 Get second opinion from Paediatric cardiologist
2 we need to monitor echo findings and also pressure readings from color doppler study.
3 avoid respiratory infections which are common , and get it treated aggressively if they occur
4 you may need opinion from cardiac surgeon also - as surgery ca be one of the treatment option after detail evaluation .
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor