Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, have uterine fibroid, cystic ovary, anteverted uterus, an intramural to subserous myoma. Help?

Hi doctors, I went to emergency last nov 2011 due to unexplainable pain in my abdomen . It happened 5 days after my monthly period. My OB ordered for an ultrasound and results came, I have uterine fibroid . Then I went back to my home country last Dec 2012 and I underwent transvi. Results read a unilocular anechoic cystic structure, 8.9X7.1X6.0cm in close proximity to my left ovary; anteverted uterus , an intramural to subserous myoma, postero-fundal, 3.9X3.8X4.0cm. Endometrium: 1.0cm, isoechoic and compatible with proliferative phase. These results were not explained to my properly so I am about to visit my OB again soon. My questions are: I have a partner for 4 years and we are planning to get married anytime this year. I would like to know what should I do with the cyst? Should I undergo a surgery to remove it, or try to conceive first. The only problem is, I always feel pain during my monthly period. By the way, i have a regular monthly period and my OB said both of my ovaries are healthy and my fallopian tubes are fine. I really appreciate your answer doctors
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

The ultrasound of your pelvis has given some information about the uterus, ovaries, and fallopian tubes.
1. The uterus is in anteverted position. Anteversion is the normal position of the uterus.
2. There are two fibroids in the myometrium. Fibroids are benign tumors of the muscle layer of the uterus. Intramural lie within the muscle layer and sub-serosal are present on the surface.
The pain felt during menstruation (dysmenorrhea) is probably associated with the presence of fibroids.
3. There is presence of a cyst measuring approximately 8cm in diameter in one of the ovaries. Ovaries are a common site of development of cysts. There is no need to get it removed right now.
However, regular follow up is required as malignancy may develop in it at later stage.

You can take anti-spamodics for dysmenorrhea.
If it is very severe you can get myomectomy however, it is advisable to complete family before getting any surgery.
Stay in touch with your gynecologist if you develop any problem.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor