Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Abdominal pain, bloating, cramps, frequent bowels. On IUD birth control. Causes for symptoms?

I have abdominal pain and bloating , as well as cramping. im extreamly tired all the time, and when i have to use the bathroom i have to use it now, and one min im hungary and then the next im not, im have an iud (meraina) so the likely hood of me being pregnant is not there. I think i need to go see my doctor but don t know where to start to if this is a problem.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  479
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,
Welcome to HCM.
I have seen cases where women using IUD have come back with abdominal pain and cramps but these symptoms are more during menstruation. But as you are having bloating and frequent stools, I am suspecting gastritis. I suggest Tab Pantop 40 mg twice daily before food for two days. Drink lots of water, avoid spicy and fatty food. Wishing you a speedy recovery.
Answered: Sun, 29 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor