Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

8 year old with repaired omphalocele, inguinal hernia. Diagnosed with mild cirrhosis and ADD. Have portal hypertension. Is adderall safe?

My 8-year old granddaughter has had many health issues. born with an omphalocele which was repaired, also has had inguinal hernia repairs and paraesophageal repaired. At the age of 5 underwent removal of a choledochocyst and was diagnosed with mild cirrhosis . She has developed portal hypertension also. She has just been diagnosed with ADD and my daughter and I are concerned about the portal hypertension and being placed on Adderall. Should we be?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Surgery 's  Response
Thank you for placing your query with Health Care Magic
I can understand your problem. Your granddaughter has been through a lot. Portal hypertension is due to the mild cirrhosis. Cirrhosis due to choledochal cysts is known to settle down after the cyst has been excised. The cirrhosis changes also show a trend of improvement over the years. So we can expect her portal hypertension to be get stabilized and even improve with time. Nevertheless she will require to take some medication to keep it under check (beta blocker: Propranalol). You need to watch for any episode of bleeding e.g. fresh blood or dark colored stools, blood in vomits etc. She needs to get an endoscopy of her esophagus (food pipe) to screen for dilated veins (varicosities). Her blood needs to be checked frequently to look for signs of overactivity of spleen (will be reflected as fall in the counts of white bleed cells, platelets etc). As for ADD is concerned, adderal can be taken along with her portal hypertension. I hope things will get better pretty soon.
Hope that helped.
God bless you
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor